World Architecture Festival 2018 Category Winners

28 - 30 November 2018, RAI Amsterdam

World Architecture Festival 2018 Category Winners

DAY ONE WINNERS

COMPLETED BUILDINGS:

Civic & Community
Winner: CHROFI with McGregor Coxall - Maitland Riverlink, Maitland, Australia


Highly Commended: Onearth Architecture - Macha Village Centre, Gansu Province, China

Culture 
Winner: Conrad Gargett - The Piano Mill, Stanthorpe, Australia

Highly Commended: BIG-Bjarke Ingels Group - TIRPITZ, Blåvand, Denmark

Display
Winner: Arkitema Architects and Professor Christoffer Harlang - Hammershus Visitor Centre, Allinge, Denmark


Highly Commended: studio mk27 - Micasa Vol.C, Sao Paulo, Brazil​

House
Winner: David Leech Architects - A house in a garden - 81 Hollybrook Grove, Dublin, Ireland


Highly Commended: Studio SA_e - Rumah Gerbong, South Tangerang, Indonesia

New & Old
Winner: Heatherwick Studio - Zeitz MOCAA, Cape Town, South Africa


Highly Commended: AHMM - University of Amsterdam

Office
Winner: INNOCAD Architecture - C&P Corporate Headquarters, Graz, Austria

Highly Commended: Kate Otten Architects - Law on Keyes, Johannesburg, South Africa
Highly Commended: stu/D/O Architects Co. - Inter Crop Group Headquarter, Bangkok, Thailand

Production, Energy & Recycling
Winner: Parviainen Architects - Länsisalmi Power Station, Vantaa, Finland

Highly commended: IDOM - Beronia Rueda Winery, Rueda, Spain

Small Scale Housing - Supported by GROHE
Winner: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris - Weston Street, London, United Kingdom

Highly commended: Tolsa 61, CPDA Arquitectos

Sport
Winner: Koffi & Diabaté Architectes - Gymansium, Blaise Pascal High School, Abidjan, Ivory Coast


Highly commended: FaulknerBrowns Architects - Sportcampus Zuiderpark, The Hague, Netherlands

FUTURE PROJECTS:

Civic Future Projects
Winner: BAAD Studio - The Sunken Shrine of Our Lady of Lourdes of Cabetican, Bacolor, Philippines

Highly Commended: Provencher_Roy + GLCRM Architectes - The reception pavilion of Québec’s National Assembly, Québec, Canada

Competition Entries Future Projects 

Winner: Nextoffice - Sadra Civic Center, Sadra, Iran

Highly Commended: Studio Gang - Tour Montparnasse, Paris, France

Experimental Future Projects
Winner: KANVA - Imago, Montreal, Canada

Health Future Projects
Winner: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris - The Alder Centre, Liverpool, United Kingdom

Highly Commended: White Arkitekter - Panzi Hospital Bukavu, Republic of Congo

Infrastructure Future Projects
Winner: Monk Mackenzie + Novare – Thiruvalluvar, Kanyakumari, India

Highly Commended: Hawkins\Brown - Thames Tideway Tunnel, London, United Kingdom

Leisure Led Future Projects
Winner: BIG-Bjarke Ingels Group - Audemars Piguet Hôtel des Horlogers, Le Brassus, Switzerland

Highly Commended: GOA - Alila Wuzhen, Jiaxing, China

Office Future Projects - Supported by Forbo
Winner: 3XN Architects - Olympic House - International Olympic Comittee HQ, Lausanne, Switzerland


Highly Commended: Helen & Hard Architects with SAAHA Architects - Bjergsted Financial Park, Bjergsted, Norway

 

DAY TWO WINNERS

COMPLETED BUILDINGS:

Hotel and Leisure, Supported by GROHE

Winner: SeARCH - Hotel Jakarta, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Highly Commended: Neri&Hu Design and Research Office - The Walled - Tsingpu Yangzhou Retreat, Yangzhou, China

Health

Winner: Temporary association AAPROG – BOECKX. – B2Ai - Hospital AZ Zeno, Knokke, Belgium

Higher Education and Research

Winner: Alison Brooks Architects - Exeter College Cohen Quadrangle, Oxford, United Kingdom

Mixed Use, Supported by ABB and Busch-Jaeger

Winner: WOHA Architects - Kampung Admiralty, Singapore, Singapore

Large Scale Housing, supported by GROHE

Winner: SANJAY PURI ARCHITECTS - The Street, Mathura, India

Highly Commended: WilkinsonEyre - Gasholders London, London, United Kingdom

Religion

Winner: Spheron Architects - Belarusian Memorial Chapel , London, United Kingdom

Highly Commended: Fluid Motion Architects - Vali-e-asr Mosque, Tehran, Iran

School

Winner: Tezuka Architects - Muku Nursery School - Fuji City, Japan

Highly Commended: feastudio - the noor e mobin school - Bastam, Iran

Highly Commended: iredale pedersen hook architects - Highgate Primary School New Teaching Spaces - Perth, Australia

Shopping

Winner: NIKKEN SEKKEI - Shanghai Greenland Center / Greenland Being Funny - Shanghai, China

Highly Commended: Foundry of Space [FOS] - Mega FoodWalk at Megabangna - Samutprakan, Thailand

Transport

Winner: Grimshaw - London Bridge station, London, United Kingdom

Villa

Winner: KieranTimberlake - High Horse Ranch, Northern California, United States of America

Highly Commended: John Wardle Architects - Captain Kelly's Cottage, Bruny Island, Australia

FUTURE PROJECTS:

Commercial Mixed Use, supported by Miele

Winner: Aedas - Taichung Commercial Bank Headquarters Mixed-Use Project, Taiwan

Highly Commended: NEUF architect(e)s - The Mews, Toronto, Canada

Highly Commended: TABANLIOGLU ARCHITECTS - Halic Shipyards, Istanbul, Turkey

Culture

Winner: Studio 44 Architects - Museum of the siege of Leningrad, St. Petersburg, Russia

Education

Winner: Warren and Mahoney Architects with Woods Bagot - Lincoln University and AgResearch Joint Facility, Christchurch, New Zealand

House

Winner: Nextoffice - Guyim Vault House, Shiraz, Iran

Masterplanning

Winner: Sebastian Monsalve + Juan David Hoyos - Medellin River Parks / Botanical Park Master Plan, Medellin, Colombia

Highly Commended: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios - Kirkstall Forge, Leeds, United Kingdom

Residential, supported by GROHE

Winner: Sordo Madaleno Arquitectos - Amelia Tulum, Tulum, Mexico

Highly Commended: Team V Architecture - HAUT, Amsterdam, Netherlands

 

See the INSIDE category winners.

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept