Overall winners 2017

28 - 30 November 2018, RAI Amsterdam

2017 OVERALL WINNERS

ENTER THE 2018 WAF AWARDS TODAY

World Building of the Year 2017 supported by GROHE: The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Post-earthquake reconstruction/demonstration project of Guangming Village, Zhaotong, China 

Director's Special Award: Marc Koehler Architects, Superlofts Houthaven, Amsterdam, Netherlands

INSIDE World Interior of the Year Winner 2017 supported by Miele: Produce.Workshop, Fabricwood, Singapore

Highly commended: Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, The Garage: Beijing B+ Automobile Service Center, Beijing, China

Highly commended: Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, The Garage: Beijing B+ Automobile Service Center, Beijing, China

Future Project of the Year Winner 2017 supported by ABB and Busch-Jaeger: Allen Jack+Cottier Architects and NH Architecture, Sydney Fish Markets, Sydney, Australia 

Landscape of the Year Winner 2017: Turenscape, Peasants and their Land: The Recovered Archaeological Landscape of Chengtoushan, Lixian County, China

Contribution to Architecture: Sir Norman Foster

Small Project of the Year Winner 2017: Eriksson Furunes + Leandro V. Locsin Partners + Jago Boase, Streetlight Tagpuro, Tacloban, Philippines

Highly Commended: DSDHA, Alex Monroe Workshop, London, United Kingdom

Highly Commended: DSDHA, Alex Monroe Workshop, London, United Kingdom

Best Use of Colour Winner 2017 supported by Eastman: Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects, Fitzroy Crossing Renal Hostel, Fitzroy Crossing, Australia

The Merck Crystal Pavilion Winner: Sarath Saitongin, Städelschule Architecture Class, Manifested Shades

Highly Commended: Bilaal Saheed, RCA, Close Encounters Of A Glass Kind

Highly Commended: Bilaal Saheed, RCA, Close Encounters Of A Glass Kind

Iran Special Prize Winner: New Wave Architecture, Pars Hospital, Tehran, Iran

Highly Commended: Ashari Architects, The Pause, Shiraz, Iran

Arcaid Images Architectural Photography Award Winner in association with Sto: Terrence Zhang Project: Swimming Pool, New Campus of Tianjin University, China by Atelier Li Xinggang

The Architecture Drawing Prize Winners curated by Make Architects, Sir John Soane's Museum & WAF

WAFX Awards Winner supported by GreenCoat

The Architectural Review Emerging Architecture Awards Winner

 

World Architecture Festival 2017 Category Winners

House - Completed Buildings Winner: Vo Trong Nghia Architects, Binh House, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 

Vo Trong Nghia Architects, Binh House, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

House - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Hiroshi Nakamura & NAP, Finding Rainbows, Tokyo, Japan

Hiroshi Nakamura & NAP, Finding Rainbows, Tokyo, Japan

Housing - Completed Buildings Winner Sponsored by GROHE: Marc Koehler Architects, Superlofts Houthaven, Amsterdam, Netherlands 

Marc Koehler Architects, Superlofts Houthaven, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Housing - Completed Buildings Highly Commended Sponsored by GROHE: Peter Salter Associates, Walmer Yard, London, United Kingdom

 Peter Salter Associates, Walmer Yard, London, United Kingdom

Production, Energy & Recycling - Completed Buildings Winner: Slash Architects and Arkizon Architects, The Farm of 38-30, Afyonkarahisar, Turkey 

Slash Architects and Arkizon Architects, The Farm of 38-30, Afyonkarahisar, Turkey

Sport - Completed Buildings Winner: HKS, U.S. Bank Stadium , Minneapolis, United States of America​ 

HKS, U.S. Bank Stadium , Minneapolis, United States of America
School - Completed Buildings Winner: 
Andrew Burges Architects, East Sydney Early Learning Centre, Sydney, Australia  

Andrew Burges Architects, East Sydney Early Learning Centre, Sydney, Australia

Civic & Community - Completed Buildings Winner: Eriksson Furunes + Leandro V. Locsin Partners + Jago Boase, Streetlight Tagpuro, Tacloban, Philippines 

Eriksson Furunes + Leandro V. Locsin Partners + Boase, Streetlight Tagpuro, Tacloban, Philippines

Civic & Community - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, Suzhou Chapel, Suzhou, China

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, Suzhou Chapel, Suzhou, China

Competition Entries - Future Projects Winner: Pilbrow & Partners, New Cyprus Archaeological Museum, Nicosia, Cyprus 

Pilbrow & Partners, New Cyprus Archaeological Museum , Nicosia, Cyprus

Competition Entries - Future Projects Highly Commended: Sweco Architects , Öresund City – a new European metropolis by 2030, Malmö, Sweden

Sweco Architects , Öresund City – a new European metropolis by 2030 , Malmö, Sweden

Culture - Completed Buildings Winner: Heneghan Peng Architects, The Palestinian Museum, Birzeit, Palestine

Heneghan Peng Architects, The Palestinian Museum, Birzeit, Palestine

Culture - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, New Shanghai Theatre, Shanghai, China

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, New Shanghai Theatre, Shanghai, China

Office - Future Projects Winner: Vo Trong Nghia Architects, Viettel offsite studio, Hanoi, Vietnam 

Vo Trong Nghia Architects, Viettel offsite studio, Hanoi, Vietnam

Office - Future Projects Highly Commended: Pilbrow & Partners, The Market Building, Wood Wharf, London, United Kingdom

Pilbrow & Partners, The Market Building, Wood Wharf, London, United Kingdom

Civic - Future Projects Winner: edgeARCH, Consulate Building, Staff Housing & School Complex, Karachi, Pakistan

EdgeArch, Consulate Building, Staff Housing & School Complex, Karachi, Pakistan

Civic - Future Projects Highly Commended: Belatchew Arkitekter, Ethiopian Church, Stockholm, Sweden

Belatchew Arkitekter, Ethiopian Church, Stockholm, Sweden

Infrasructure - Future Projects Winner: Sanjay Puri Architects, The Bridge, Ras, India 

Sanjay Puri Architects, The Bridge, Ras, India

Office - Completed Buildings Winner: Nikken Sekkei, Co Op Kyosai Plaza, Tokyo, Japan 

Nikken Sekkei, Co Op Kyosai Plaza, Tokyo, Japan

Office - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp, EY Centre, 200 George Street, Sydney, Australia

Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp, EY Centre, 200 George Street, Sydney, Australia

New & Old - Completed Buildings Winner: The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Post-earthquake reconstruction/demonstration project of Guangming Village, Zhaotong, China 

The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Post-earthquake reconstruction and demonstration project of Guangming Village, Zhaotong, China

New & Old - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: studioMilou, Le Carreau du Temple, Paris, France

studioMilou, Le Carreau du Temple, Paris, France

Display - Completed Buildings Winner: Alison Brooks Architects, The Smile, London, United Kingdom​

Alison Brooks Architects, The Smile, London, United Kingdom​

Display - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Batlle i Roig Arquitectura, Insect Hotel, El Masnou, Barcelona, Spain

Batlle i Roig Arquitectura, Insect Hotel, El Masnou, Barcelona

Health - Future Projects Winner: Magi Design Studio, Desa Semesta, Bogor, Indonesia

Magi Design Studio, Desa Semesta, Bogor Indonesia

Health - Future Projects Highly Commended: Boogertman + Partners Architects/Geyser Hahn Architects, New Sight Eye Clinic, Quesso, Shanga, Republic of Congo

Boogertman + Partners Architects/Geyser Hahn Architects, New Sight Eye Clinic, Quesso, Republic of Congo

Experimental - Future Projects Winner: 3deluxe Transdisciplinary Design, Sharjah Observatory, Mleiha National Park, Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

3deluxe Transdisciplinary Design, Sharjah Observatory, Mleiha National Park, Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

Leisure Led Development - Future Projects Winner: Tabanlioglu Architects, Bodrum Loft, Bodrum, Turkey

Tabanlioglu Architects, Bodrum Loft, Bodrum, Turkey

Leisure Led Development - Future Projects Highly Commended: Hypothesis, Krahm Restaurant, Chiang Rai, Thailand

Hypothesis, Krahm Restaurant, Chiang Rai, Thailand

Education - Future Projects Winner: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios and SHATOTTO architecture, Aga Khan Academy, Dhaka, Bangladesh 

Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios and SHATOTTO architecture, Aga Khan Academy, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Education - Future Projects Highly Commended: Vo Trong Nghia Architects, Viettel Academy Educational Centre, Hanoi, Vietnam

Vo Trong Nghia Architects, Viettel  Academy  Educational  Centre, Hanoi, Vietnam

Residential - Future Projects Winner supported by GROHE: EAA Emre Arolat Architecture, Göksu Residences, Istanbul, Turkey 

EAA Emre Arolat Architecture, Göksu Residences, Istanbul, Turkey

Residential - Future Projects Highly Commended supported by GROHE: Modern Office of Design + Architecture, Village, Calgary, Canada

Modern Office of Design + Architecture, Village, Calgary, Canada

Commercial Mixed Use - Future Projects Winner supported by Miele: WilkinsonEyre, Battersea Power Station Phase 2, London, United Kingdom  

WilkinsonEyre, Battersea Power Station Phase 2, London, United Kingdom

Transport - Completed Buildings Winner: Grüntuch Ernst Architects, Transformation Chemnitz Central Station, Chemnitz, Germany

Grüntuch Ernst Architects, Transformation Chemnitz Central Station, Chemnitz, Germany

Transport - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Zaha Hadid Architects, Salerno Maritime Terminal, Salerno, Italy

Zaha Hadid Architects, Salerno Maritime Terminal, Salerno, Italy

Masterplanning - Future Projects Winner: Allen Jack+Cottier Architects and NH Architecture, Sydney Fish Markets, Sydney, Australia 

Allen Jack+Cottier Architects and NH Architecture, Sydney Fish Markets, Sydney, Australia

Masterplanning - Future Projects Highly Commended: O2 Design Atelier, One Heart Foundation - Orphanage & Children Eco-Village, Kakamega, Kenya

O2 Design Atelier, One Heart Foundation - Orphanage Children Eco-Village, Kakamega, Kenya

Hotel & Leisure - Completed Buildings Winner supported by GROHE: Cong Sinh Architects, Vegetable Trellis, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Cong Sinh Architects, Vegetable Trellis, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Shopping - Completed Buildings Winner: ACME, Victoria Gate, Leeds, United Kingdom 

ACME, Victoria Gate, Leeds, UK

Shopping - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Nikken Sekkei, Tokyu Plaza Ginza, Tokyo, Japan

ikken Sekkei, Tokyu Plaza Ginza, Tokyo, Japan

Health - Completed Buildings Winner: Ntsika Architects, Westbury Clinic, Johannesburg, South Africa

Ntsika Architects, Westbury Clinic, Johannesburg, South Africa

Health - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Nickl & Partner Architekten, Kaiser-Franz-Josef-Spital, Vienna, Austria

Nickl & Partner Architekten, Kaiser-Franz-Josef-Spital, Vienna, Austria

House - Future Projects Winner: Monk Mackenzie Architects, Queenstown House, Queenstown, New Zealand 

Monk Mackenzie Architects, Queenstown House, Queenstown, New Zealand

Mixed Use - Completed Buildings Winner supported by ABB and Busch-Jaeger: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, Westminster Bridge Road, London, United Kingdom

Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, Westminster Bridge Road, London, United Kingdom

Mixed Use - Completed Buildings Highly Commended supported by ABB and Busch-JaegerStu/D/O Architects, Naiipa Art Complex, Bangkok, Thailand

Stu/D/O Architects, Naiipa Art Complex, Bangkok, Thailand

Religion - Completed Buildings Winner: Waugh Thistleton Architects, Bushey Cemetery, Bushey, United Kingdom 

Waugh Thistleton Architects, Bushey Cemetery, Bushey, United Kingdom

Religion - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Fearon Hay Architects, Bishop Selwyn Chapel, Auckland, New Zealand

 Fearon Hay Architects, Bishop Selwyn Chapel, Auckland, New Zealand

Higher Education & Research - Completed Buildings Winner: C.F. Møller Architects, Maersk Tower, Copenhagen, Denmark 

C.F. Møller Architects, Maersk Tower, Copenhagen, Denmark

Higher Education & Research - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Savage + Dodd Architects, Sol Plaatje University - Building C002, Kimberley, South Africa

Savage + Dodd Architects, Sol Plaatje University, Kimberley, South Africa

Culture - Future Projects Winner: Sweco Architects, Kulturkorgen - A Basket Full of Culture, Gothenburg, Sweden 

Sweco Architects , Kulturkorgen - A Basket Full of Culture, Gothenburg, Sweden

Culture - Future Projects Highly Commended: Wright & Wright Architects, Lambeth Palace Library, London, United Kingdom

Wright & Wright Architects, Lambeth Palace Library, London, United Kingdom

Culture - Future Projects Highly Commended: Heatherwick Studio, Zeitz MOCAA, Cape Town, South Africa 

Heatherwick Studio , Zeitz MOCAA, Cape Town, South Africa

Villa - Completed Buildings Winner: Irving Smith Architects, Bach with Two Roofs, Golden Bay, New Zealand 

Irving Smith Architects , Bach with Two Roofs, Golden Bay, New Zealand

Villa - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: EMC Arquitectura, Casa Escondida, La Libertad, El Salvador

EMC Arquitectura, Casa Escondida, La Libertad, El Salvador

View the full 2017 shortlist here

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept