Day two winners 2017

ENTER THE 2018 WAF AWARDS TODAY

World Architecture Festival 2017 - Day Two Category Winners

Education - Future Projects Winner: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios and SHATOTTO architecture, Aga Khan Academy, Dhaka, Bangladesh 

Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios and SHATOTTO architecture, Aga Khan Academy, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Education - Future Projects Highly Commended: Vo Trong Nghia Architects, Viettel Academy Educational Centre, Hanoi, Vietnam

Vo Trong Nghia Architects, Viettel  Academy  Educational  Centre, Hanoi, Vietnam

Residential - Future Projects Winner supported by GROHE: EAA Emre Arolat Architecture, Göksu Residences, Istanbul, Turkey 

EAA Emre Arolat Architecture, Göksu Residences, Istanbul, Turkey

Residential - Future Projects Highly Commended supported by GROHE: Modern Office of Design + Architecture, Village, Calgary, Canada

Modern Office of Design + Architecture, Village, Calgary, Canada

Commercial Mixed Use - Future Projects Winner supported by Miele: WilkinsonEyre, Battersea Power Station Phase 2, London, United Kingdom  

WilkinsonEyre, Battersea Power Station Phase 2, London, United Kingdom

Transport - Completed Buildings Winner: Grüntuch Ernst Architects, Transformation Chemnitz Central Station, Chemnitz, Germany

Grüntuch Ernst Architects, Transformation Chemnitz Central Station, Chemnitz, Germany

Transport - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Zaha Hadid Architects, Salerno Maritime Terminal, Salerno, Italy

Zaha Hadid Architects, Salerno Maritime Terminal, Salerno, Italy

Masterplanning - Future Projects Winner: Allen Jack+Cottier Architects and NH Architecture, Sydney Fish Markets, Sydney, Australia 

Allen Jack+Cottier Architects and NH Architecture, Sydney Fish Markets, Sydney, Australia

Masterplanning - Future Projects Highly Commended: O2 Design Atelier, One Heart Foundation - Orphanage & Children Eco-Village, Kakamega, Kenya

O2 Design Atelier, One Heart Foundation - Orphanage Children Eco-Village, Kakamega, Kenya

Hotel & Leisure - Completed Buildings Winner supported by GROHE: Cong Sinh Architects, Vegetable Trellis, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Cong Sinh Architects, Vegetable Trellis, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Shopping - Completed Buildings Winner: ACME, Victoria Gate, Leeds, United Kingdom 

ACME, Victoria Gate, Leeds, UK

Shopping - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Nikken Sekkei, Tokyu Plaza Ginza, Tokyo, Japan

ikken Sekkei, Tokyu Plaza Ginza, Tokyo, Japan

Health - Completed Buildings Winner: Ntsika Architects, Westbury Clinic, Johannesburg, South Africa

Ntsika Architects, Westbury Clinic, Johannesburg, South Africa

Health - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Nickl & Partner Architekten, Kaiser-Franz-Josef-Spital, Vienna, Austria

Nickl & Partner Architekten, Kaiser-Franz-Josef-Spital, Vienna, Austria

House - Future Projects Winner: Monk Mackenzie Architects, Queenstown House, Queenstown, New Zealand 

Monk Mackenzie Architects, Queenstown House, Queenstown, New Zealand

Mixed Use - Completed Buildings Winner supported by ABB and Busch-Jaeger: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, Westminster Bridge Road, London, United Kingdom

Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, Westminster Bridge Road, London, United Kingdom

Mixed Use - Completed Buildings Highly Commended supported by ABB and Busch-JaegerStu/D/O Architects, Naiipa Art Complex, Bangkok, Thailand

Stu/D/O Architects, Naiipa Art Complex, Bangkok, Thailand

Religion - Completed Buildings Winner: Waugh Thistleton Architects, Bushey Cemetery, Bushey, United Kingdom 

Waugh Thistleton Architects, Bushey Cemetery, Bushey, United Kingdom

Religion - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Fearon Hay Architects, Bishop Selwyn Chapel, Auckland, New Zealand

 Fearon Hay Architects, Bishop Selwyn Chapel, Auckland, New Zealand

Higher Education & Research - Completed Buildings Winner: C.F. Møller Architects, Maersk Tower, Copenhagen, Denmark 

C.F. Møller Architects, Maersk Tower, Copenhagen, Denmark

Higher Education & Research - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Savage + Dodd Architects, Sol Plaatje University - Building C002, Kimberley, South Africa

Savage + Dodd Architects, Sol Plaatje University, Kimberley, South Africa

Culture - Future Projects Winner: Sweco Architects, Kulturkorgen - A Basket Full of Culture, Gothenburg, Sweden 

Sweco Architects , Kulturkorgen - A Basket Full of Culture, Gothenburg, Sweden

Culture - Future Projects Highly Commended: Wright & Wright Architects, Lambeth Palace Library, London, United Kingdom

Wright & Wright Architects, Lambeth Palace Library, London, United Kingdom

Culture - Future Projects Highly Commended: Heatherwick Studio, Zeitz MOCAA, Cape Town, South Africa 

Heatherwick Studio , Zeitz MOCAA, Cape Town, South Africa

Villa - Completed Buildings Winner: Irving Smith Architects, Bach with Two Roofs, Golden Bay, New Zealand 

Irving Smith Architects , Bach with Two Roofs, Golden Bay, New Zealand

Villa - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: EMC Arquitectura, Casa Escondida, La Libertad, El Salvador

EMC Arquitectura, Casa Escondida, La Libertad, El Salvador

 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept