Day one winners 2017

28 - 30 November 2018, RAI Amsterdam

World Architecture Festival 2017 - Day One Category Winners

House - Completed Buildings Winner: Vo Trong Nghia Architects, Binh House, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 

Vo Trong Nghia Architects, Binh House, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

House - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Hiroshi Nakamura & NAP, Finding Rainbows, Tokyo, Japan

Hiroshi Nakamura & NAP, Finding Rainbows, Tokyo, Japan

Housing - Completed Buildings Winner Sponsored by GROHE: Marc Koehler Architects, Superlofts Houthaven, Amsterdam, Netherlands 

Marc Koehler Architects, Superlofts Houthaven, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Housing - Completed Buildings Highly Commended Sponsored by GROHE: Peter Salter Associates, Walmer Yard, London, United Kingdom

 Peter Salter Associates, Walmer Yard, London, United Kingdom

Production, Energy & Recycling - Completed Buildings Winner: Slash Architects and Arkizon Architects, The Farm of 38-30, Afyonkarahisar, Turkey 

Slash Architects and Arkizon Architects, The Farm of 38-30, Afyonkarahisar, Turkey

Sport - Completed Buildings Winner: HKS, U.S. Bank Stadium , Minneapolis, United States of America​ 

HKS, U.S. Bank Stadium , Minneapolis, United States of America
School - Completed Buildings Winner: 
Andrew Burges Architects, East Sydney Early Learning Centre, Sydney, Australia  

Andrew Burges Architects, East Sydney Early Learning Centre, Sydney, Australia

Civic & Community - Completed Buildings Winner: Eriksson Furunes + Leandro V. Locsin Partners + Jago Boase, Streetlight Tagpuro, Tacloban, Philippines 

Eriksson Furunes + Leandro V. Locsin Partners + Boase, Streetlight Tagpuro, Tacloban, Philippines

Civic & Community - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, Suzhou Chapel, Suzhou, China

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, Suzhou Chapel, Suzhou, China

Competition Entries - Future Projects Winner: Pilbrow & Partners, New Cyprus Archaeological Museum, Nicosia, Cyprus 

Pilbrow & Partners, New Cyprus Archaeological Museum , Nicosia, Cyprus

Competition Entries - Future Projects Highly Commended: Sweco Architects , Öresund City – a new European metropolis by 2030, Malmö, Sweden

Sweco Architects , Öresund City – a new European metropolis by 2030 , Malmö, Sweden

Culture - Completed Buildings Winner: Heneghan Peng Architects, The Palestinian Museum, Birzeit, Palestine

Heneghan Peng Architects, The Palestinian Museum, Birzeit, Palestine

Culture - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, New Shanghai Theatre, Shanghai, China

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, New Shanghai Theatre, Shanghai, China

Office - Future Projects Winner: Vo Trong Nghia Architects, Viettel offsite studio, Hanoi, Vietnam 

Vo Trong Nghia Architects, Viettel offsite studio, Hanoi, Vietnam

Office - Future Projects Highly Commended: Pilbrow & Partners, The Market Building, Wood Wharf, London, United Kingdom

Pilbrow & Partners, The Market Building, Wood Wharf, London, United Kingdom

Civic - Future Projects Winner: edgeARCH, Consulate Building, Staff Housing & School Complex, Karachi, Pakistan

EdgeArch, Consulate Building, Staff Housing & School Complex, Karachi, Pakistan

Civic - Future Projects Highly Commended: Belatchew Arkitekter, Ethiopian Church, Stockholm, Sweden

Belatchew Arkitekter, Ethiopian Church, Stockholm, Sweden

Infrasructure - Future Projects Winner: Sanjay Puri Architects, The Bridge, Ras, India 

Sanjay Puri Architects, The Bridge, Ras, India

Office - Completed Buildings Winner: Nikken Sekkei, Co Op Kyosai Plaza, Tokyo, Japan 

Nikken Sekkei, Co Op Kyosai Plaza, Tokyo, Japan

Office - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp, EY Centre, 200 George Street, Sydney, Australia

Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp, EY Centre, 200 George Street, Sydney, Australia

New & Old - Completed Buildings Winner: The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Post-earthquake reconstruction/demonstration project of Guangming Village, Zhaotong, China 

The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Post-earthquake reconstruction and demonstration project of Guangming Village, Zhaotong, China

New & Old - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: studioMilou, Le Carreau du Temple, Paris, France

studioMilou, Le Carreau du Temple, Paris, France

Display - Completed Buildings Winner: Alison Brooks Architects, The Smile, London, United Kingdom​

Alison Brooks Architects, The Smile, London, United Kingdom​

Display - Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Batlle i Roig Arquitectura, Insect Hotel, El Masnou, Barcelona, Spain

Batlle i Roig Arquitectura, Insect Hotel, El Masnou, Barcelona

Health - Future Projects Winner: Magi Design Studio, Desa Semesta, Bogor, Indonesia

Magi Design Studio, Desa Semesta, Bogor Indonesia

Health - Future Projects Highly Commended: Boogertman + Partners Architects/Geyser Hahn Architects, New Sight Eye Clinic, Quesso, Shanga, Republic of Congo

Boogertman + Partners Architects/Geyser Hahn Architects, New Sight Eye Clinic, Quesso, Republic of Congo

Experimental - Future Projects Winner: 3deluxe Transdisciplinary Design, Sharjah Observatory, Mleiha National Park, Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

3deluxe Transdisciplinary Design, Sharjah Observatory, Mleiha National Park, Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

Leisure Led Development - Future Projects Winner: Tabanlioglu Architects, Bodrum Loft, Bodrum, Turkey

Tabanlioglu Architects, Bodrum Loft, Bodrum, Turkey

Leisure Led Development - Future Projects Highly Commended: Hypothesis, Krahm Restaurant, Chiang Rai, Thailand

Hypothesis, Krahm Restaurant, Chiang Rai, Thailand

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept