2021 Category Winners

Completed Buildings - Health 


 

Winner: North Wing, Rigshospitalet, Copenhagen, Link Arkitektur and 3XN with Nickl & Partner and Kristine Jensens Tegnestue

Highly Commended: Zayed Centre, Great Ormand St, Stanton Williams

 

Completed Buildings - Higher Education and Research 


 

Winner: Scion Innovation Hub, RTA Studio + Irving Smith

Highly Commended: Isttaniokaksini / Science Commons, KPMB/Stantec

 

Completed Buildings - Mixed-Use


 

Winner: The Post Building, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Highly Commended: Harbord Diggers Club, Architectus + CHROFI + JMD Design

 

Completed Buildings - New & Old 


 

Winner: Capsule hostel and bookstore in village qinglongwu, Atelier tao+c

Highly Commended: Fenix 1, Mei architects 

 

Completing Buildings - Office


 

Winner: OLDERFLEET, Grimshaw

Highly Commended: LEEZA SOHO, Zaha Hadid Architects

Highly Commended: KORAM CERAM, Hooba Design Group

 

 

Completed Buildings - Production, Energy & Recycling 


 

Winner: Coppenhill/ Amager Bakke, B.I.G.

Highly Commended: Zhejiang Perfect Production Factory, line+ & gad

 

Completed Buildings - Religion


 

Winner: Niijima Chapel, Tezuka Architects

Highly Commended: Basuna Mosque, Dar Arafa Architecture

 

Completed Buildings - Shopping


 

Winner: New Alley – Old Story, Shanghai Urban Architecture Design Co Ltd

Highly Commended: Cloch D’Or, Fabeck Architecture – Schemel Wirtz Architectes Associés

 

Completed Buildings - Sport


 

Winner: Ken Rosewall Arena Redevelopment, Cox Architecture

Highly Commended: New Clark City ATHLETICS STADIUM, BUDJI+ROYAL Architecture+Design

Highly Commended: ARIAKE GYMNASTICS CENTRE, NIKKEN SEKKEI LTD + Shimizu Corporation

 

Completed Buildings - Transport


 

Winner:Moynihan Train Hall, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Highly Commended: Park & Ride Parking facility Nantes, IDOM

 

Landscape - Urban Context


 

Winner: Revitalizing Kazan's Prime Waterfront, Turenscape

Winner: Impression of Railway, S.D. Atelier Design & Planning

Winner: Al Hosn Masterplan, DCT +  CEBRA Abu Dhabi, Department of Culture and Tourism - DCT + CEBRA ABU DHABI

Winner: Xuhui Runway Park, Sasaki

Winner: Niederhafen River Promenade, Zaha Hadid Architects

Winner: Al Fay Park, SLA Architects

Highly Commended: Sydney Park Water Re-Use, Turf Design Studio & Environmental Partnership

Highly Commended: Jiading Central Park, Sasaki

 

Future Projects - Civic 


 

Winner: Revitalising rural communities, Verform

Winner: təməsew̓txʷ Aquatic and Community Centre, hcma

Highly Commended: Kick for All, RISE

 

Future Projects - Competition Entries


 

Winner: JANNAT MASJID, Design & more international

Highly Commended: Second Nature at Mount Vernon, Park + Associates

Highly Commended: Zayed National Museum – Abu Dhabi, Department of Culture & Tourism Abu Dhabi

 

Future Projects - Culture


 

Winner: Silo City, STUDIO V Architecture

Winner: No.2 Grinding Wheel Factory Cultural Creative Park, CCDI GROUP (Shenzhen)

Highly Commended:The Whale, Dorte Mandrup

 

Future Projects - Education 


 

Winner: Music Campus Myanmar, MLKK Studio

Highly Commended: Kambala Sport, Wellbeing and Senior learning precinct, Allen Jack + Cottier Architects

 

Future Projects - Health


 

Winner: Haxton ‘Saving Main Street’ (Emergency Hospital), HDR

Highly Commended:School of Medicine, MQA

 

Future Projects - Leisure-led Development


 

Winner:Douro Winery, Atelier Sergio Rebelo

Highly Commended: La Reserve in Dakar, Senegal, SAOTA

 

Future Projects - Office


 

Winner:Atlassian Headquarters, SHoP Architects + BVNArchitecture, with SE’s Eckersley O’Callaghan

Highly Commended: EDGE London Bridge, Pilbrow & Partners

Highly Commended: Total Environment Business Park, Shibanee & Kamal Architects

 

Future Projects - Residential


 

Winner: Maison d’Italie, Studio Razavi

Highly Commended: New Asia College Student Dormitory, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, PangArchitect

 

Completed Buildings - Civic & Community


 

Winner: Kirkkonummi Library, JKMM Architects

Highly Commended: Microlibrary Warak Kayu, SHAU

 

Completed Buildings - Culture


 

Winner: Phoenix Central Park, Durbach Block Jaggers / John Wardle Architects

Highly Commended: Buhais Geology Museum, Hopkins Architects

Highly Commended: Microlibrary Warak Kayu, SHAU

 

Completed Buildings - Display


 

Winner: Terra – The Sustainability Pavilion, Dubai Expo 2020, Grimshaw

Highly Commended: Penguin Parade Visitor Centre, Phillip Island, Victoria, Australia, Terroir

 

Completed Buildings - Hotel & Leisure


 

Winner: RAAS CHHATRASAGAR, STUDIO LOTUS

Highly Commended: HYLLA CLOUDFALL LOUNGE, GAD

 

Completed Buildings - House & Villa (Urban/Suburban)


 

Winner: SKY HOUSE, MIA Design Studio

Highly Commended: SABZEVAR ARC HOUSE, FMZD (Frashad Medizadeh) + MARZ

 

Completed Buildings - House & Villa (Rural/Nature)


 

Winner: Coopworth, FMD Architects

Highly Commended: Sand House, Studiomk27

Highly Commended: Villa Mandra, K-Studio

 

Completed Buildings - Housing


 

Winner: Holme Apartments, John Wardle Architects

Highly Commended: Casa Jardin, CPDA Arquitectos

 

Completed Buildings - School


 

Winner: Fortitude Valley State Secondary College, Cox Architecture and ThomsonAdsett

Highly Commended: Interweave Building, Buensalido Architects

 

Landscape - Nature Context


 

Winner: Deep Form of Designed Nature: Sanya Mangrove Park, Turenscape

Winner: From a Concrete Riverbank to a Vibrant Riverfront Park——Suining South Riverfront Park, ECOLAND Planning and Design Corp. / Sichuan Provincial Architectural Design and Research Institute CO.,LTD.

Winner: Path of the Forest, Roques Blanques Park Cemetery, BATLLE I ROIG ARQUITECTURA SLP

Winner: Koper Central Park, ENOTA d.o.o.

 

Future Projects - Commercial Mixed-Use


 

Winner: Sunderland High Street West, Faulkner Brown Architects

Highly Commended: Empire City, Buro Ole Scheeren

 

Future Projects - Experimental


 

Winner: SAWA, Mei architects and planners

Highly Commended: InnoCell, Leigh & Orange Limited

 

Future Projects - House


 

Winner: Shahgholi Villa, FMZD

Highly Commended: 91.1, Omer Arbel Office

Highly Commended: Inter-pier Project (Sikooh Villa), "NextOffice" Studio of architectural research and design

 

Future Projects - Infrastructure


 

Winner: Replant- Inclusive waste to Energy Plant and Recycling Park Concept,  70F architecture 

Highly Commended: Shenzhen Qianhai telecommunication Centre, Schneieder + Schumacher 

 

Future Projects - Masterplanning


 

Winner: Nantou Old Town Renovation Project, Wancheng Urban Design Research Co., Ltd & Value Design and Consultants Co., Ltd

Highly Commended: Hayle Harbour, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept